Program

The event is FREE to all!

Saturday, April 29, 2017

10:30am Doors Open

11:00am Welcome / Opening Remarks

11:10-11:40pm Midwest Student Competition: Block One (family-friendly section)
Boy Astronaut — Anna Haussman; Missouri (1:44)
Big Time Music — Andy Bosnak; Illinois (15:35)
Greens vs. Grills — Andrew Pearce; Illinois (8:01)

  • 5 min break

11:45-12:35pmWorld Competition: Block One (family-friendly section)
The Goldfish — Thomas Nicol; Illinois (5:29)
Burrito As A Pet — Anna Zorn; Illinois (6:11)
The Sky Between Us — Anastasia Dyakova; Australia (3:46)
wHole — Robert Banning; Germany (8:00)
Musician — Aleksei Borovikov; Russia (18:00)
All About Emily — Valentina Casadei; France (7:00)

  • 5 min break

12:40-1:10pmIllini Student Block
Running Back — Janjay Knowlden, Nic Morse (4:25)
Pride and Prejudice — Sue Kay Lee (5:30)
Puddle Rainbows Missed — Euan Livingstone (2:10)
Lance Lawson: The Case of the Misplaced Politician — Charlie Kessler (9:50)
Residue — Sarah Stearn (8:02)

2:30-3:30pm Panel Discussion: “Film Funds: Gaining Access to Producers and Financiers and Pitching Your Project”

  • 5 minute break

3:35-4:25pm Documentary Block
Sanctuary — Ashley Seering; Illinois (7:53)
Cada Gota Cuenta — Anita Koltun; Michigan (10:01)
Call Me Rico — Szymon Piegza; Poland (6:17)
**Do Not Come to Europe — Pontus Joneström, Minna Lundberg, Hanna Pousette; Sweden (12:43)
Bert’s: Passing it Down — Sage O’Brien; Michigan (10:20)

  • 5 min break

4:30-5:30pmPanel Discussion: “Art and Activism: What Responsibility Do Artists Have In Activism and Social Justice?”

  • 5 minute break

5:35-6:30pmWorld Competition: Block Two
Alda — Franklin Henriksen; Denmark (7:22)
**Dragonfly — Carl Greene; Canada (8:30)
I Met You on the Radio — Stephen Ruminski; Illinois (19:43)
Casey — Marcus Wei; New York (1:31)
**Brew — Joe Bodfish; United Kingdom (5:45)
**Parasites — Michael Miller; New Zealand (12:12)

  • 5 minute break

6:35-7:25pmMidwest Student Competition: Block Two
The Handbag — Jeff Vande Zande, directed by Luke Goodrow; Michigan (8:30)
The Fool — Miranda Harincar; Minnesota (7:42)
Jam — Gabriel Wolfe; Michigan (6:20)
Marvin — Gene Arnold; Illinois (9:46)
Boxed In — Jack Campise; Ohio (6:00)
Capital — Semih Bedir; Ohio (14:47)

7:30-7:45pm Q&A with Filmmakers

7:45-8:00pmAwards Presentation / Closing Remarks

 

Key: ** denotes viewer advisory: the film contains depictions of graphic violence and/or content


Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑